Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy “Us”, “We” or “Our” means Innsol Pty Limited ABN 60 600 374 454, Screenlyy and its related bodies Corporate.

We are committed to respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy outlines how We manage personal information collected by Us or on our behalf by Our agents and the rights that you have if your use of this website falls under the jurisdiction of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”).

When We store your information, your privacy is assured. Strict security is in place to protect your confidentiality at all times in conformity with the National Privacy Principles prescribed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and all other relevant statutes and laws of the Commonwealth of Australia and its States and Territories.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

Please read the following policy for complete information on this important subject.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

Personal Information includes information or an opinion about an individual that is reasonably identifiable. For example, this may include your name, age, gender, postcode, contact details and reviews and incidences submitted by other subscribers. The Service is available only to registered subscribers. We collect personal information from both our customers who use Our service, and applicants who will be the subject of a screening or background check. Innsol may collect the following personal information including but not limited to;

  • You name;
  • Your contact details including your email address, home address, phone number and country of birth;
  • Your age and date of birth; and
  • Identity verification information including Social Security Number (or Social Insurance Number), Passport number or Country Identification number;
  • An image or copy of your Passport or Country Identification card, for verification purposes.
  • Payment information.We also collect your payment information through which we will collect the Service’s applicable fees. You will be asked to provide your payment method and billing information.We do not retain your credit card information after processing a payment unless you grant us permission to retain your credit card information for future purchases.
  • your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log information;
  • Content on the Service.Your use of the Service may involve submission of various types of content, such as guests personal contact information, guest reviews, correspondence with guests etc. The precise types of content depends on the features of the Service you choose to use.
  • details of the products and services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and respond to your enquiries;
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or app or indirectly through your use of our website or app or online presence or through other websites or accounts from which you permit us to collect information;
  • information you provide to us through customer surveys; or
  • any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

We may collect these types of personal information either directly from you, or from third parties. We may collect this information when you:

  • register on our website or app;
  • communicate with us through correspondence, chats, email, or when you share information with us from other social applications, services or websites;
  • interact with our sites, services, content and advertising; or
  • invest in our business or enquire as to a potential purchase in our business.

Information we automatically collect

When you visit or use the Services, we automatically gather certain technical and usage information, which may be associated with your user account. This technical and usage information (“Technical Information”) includes usage information, such as information on when, how often and for how long you use the Services; and server log data such as a computer’s IP address, browser type, device type, operating system and version, or the webpage you were visiting before you came to the Services.

Technical Information also includes “Cookies,” which are small text files containing a string of alphanumeric characters that are downloaded by your web browser when you visit a website. Like many online services, we may use both session cookies and persistent cookies when you access and use the Services. Cookies are used to remember your user account information and your preferences, to customize the Services for you and to assist us in measuring and analyzing utilization of the Services.

Third-party web analytics services providers we engage, such as Google Analytics, may use cookies in order to provide analytics services for the Services to us. A session cookie disappears after you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains after you close your browser and may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the Services. Persistent cookies can be removed. Please review your web browser’s documentation to learn the best way to modify your cookie settings

Why do we collect, use and disclose personal information?

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to access and use our website, service or application;
  • for purposes for which you provided it;
  • to verify your identity;
  • conduct background checks;
  • conduct quality assurance checks;
  • to operate, protect, improve and optimize our website, service or application, business and our users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing;
  • to send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you;
  • to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you, including information sent by, or on behalf of, our business partners that we think you may find interesting;
  • to administer rewards, surveys, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by us or our business partners;
  • to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties; and
  • to consider your employment application.

We may also disclose your personal information to a trusted third party who also holds other information about you. This third party may combine that information in order to enable it and us to develop anonymized consumer insights so that we can better understand your preferences and interests, personalize your experience and enhance the products and services that you receive.

Any personally identifiable information you provide will only be provided to third parties if:

  • You consent to such a disclosure
  • With contractors and service providers, in order to operate, maintain and enhance the Service, and provide you with the particular features of the Service you requested;
  • If you have breached the Terms, abused your rights to use the Service, or violated any applicable law. Your personally identifiable information may be shared with competent authorities and with any third party, if we believe it is necessary or justified;
  • If the operation of the Service is organized within a different framework, or through another legal structure or entity (such as due to a merger or acquisition);

We may share personally identifiable information with our corporate group entities, but their use of such information must comply with the Policy.

To whom do we disclose your personal information?

 We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this privacy policy to:

  • our employees and related bodies corporate;
  • third party suppliers and service providers (including providers for the operation of our websites and/or our business or in connection with providing our products and services to you);
  • professional advisers, dealers and agents;
  • payment systems operators (eg merchants receiving card payments);
  • our existing or potential agents, business partners or partners;
  • our sponsors or promoters of any competition that we conduct via our services;
  • anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred;
  • specific third parties authorisedby you to receive information held by us; and/or
  • other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorisedor permitted by law.

Why and How we use or disclose the Guest sensitive information we collect

The information we collect is stored on Screenlyy database. We provide access to the Guest database by subscription only.The personal information that you provide will only be disclosed to the Screenlyy subscribers who you have directly authorized and consented to providing that information too. Screenlyy will only ever show partial personal information to your host and information that is necessary to confirm your identity in the Screenlyy database. Ensuring that your personal identity is protected at all times. Apart from Screenlyy Subscribers and our partners, we will not intentionally disclose any personally identifiable information and we do not sell, trade or rent such information to third parties (such as external advertisers or telemarketers).

Any personally identifiable information you provide will only be provided to third parties if:

  • You consent to such a disclosure
  • We are compelled or authorised to do so by law
  • We reasonably believe there is a threat to someone’s life or health
  • Our website or business is sold to, or merged with another entity

We may collect your personal information from a variety of sources, including from you directly and also from our subscribers which may include Hotels, Motels, Hostels, Backpacker Accommodation, Bed and Breakfast Accommodation, Tent and Caravan Parks, Vacation Rentals, Long Term Rentals and Property Managers. The personal information we collect is the information you agree to provide to Us as outlined on our Consent Form. We do not collect personal information from you unless you consent to the collection.

We also collect information about you that is not personal information. This information is provided to us by Our subscribers of the GuestSeek network and is information relating to reviews and any claims that our subscribers have made against you. The information includes:

  • Details of Our subscribers that you have been provided accommodation with including the subscriber’s name and location;
  • Details of Our subscribers that have denied you accommodation including the subscriber’s name and location;
  • Details of the subscribers who entered a claim against you including the address of the accommodation provider and date that the claim was submitted to Us;
  • A description of the claim made against you including the date of the claim and a identifier to establish whether the claim has been resolved or not;

Do we use your personal information for direct marketing?

We and/or our carefully selected business partners may send you direct marketing communications and information about our service or/and products in strict accordance with the Spam Act and the Privacy Act. This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication, in accordance with the Spam Act and the Privacy Act. You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us using the details set out below or by using the opt-out facilities provided.

Transfer of data outside your territory

You agree to the transfer of your information across state borders and country borders to other countries for the purpose of processing as described in this Policy, including through cloud services. We may process and disclose information outside of your territory in various locations throughout the globe, to our subscribers, third party suppliers and affiliates for the purposes of data consolidation, storage, simplified customer information management, reporting and other internal uses. We have implemented EC-approved form model clauses to achieve compliance with EU data transfer laws.

When you provide your personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your information outside of Australia or your territory and acknowledge that the laws in those other countries may provide a lesser degree of data protection than the laws of your own country. We are not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle that personal information in compliance with Australian Privacy Law.We will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Information we automatically collect

Analytical usage data. We collect analytical information about your use of the Service and your interactions with the Service’s interface, your session durations and the web pages you accessed. This may also include basic information about the device you use to access the Service, including its type, operating system, language settings, the Internet Protocol (IP) address through which your device accessed the Service, and the city or town where the device you used to access the Service is located.

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly or intentionally collect information about children who are under 13 years of age.

Cookies

We and our third party website analytics provider (such as Google) use cookies on the Service. Cookies are packets of information sent by our servers to your web browser and then sent back by the browser each time it accesses our servers. The cookies may contain a variety of information, such as the web pages you have accessed, session durations and IP addresses. Cookies are used for various purposes, such as to collect statistical information about your use of the Service and save you the need to re-login with your username and password when you use the Service.

If you wish to block cookies, you may do so through your browser’s settings. You can delete cookies that are already on your computer and you can set your browser to prevent them from being placed going forward. Please refer to the browser’s help menu for further information. However, please bear in mind that disabling cookies may adversely affect your user experience on the Service.

Aggregated information

We may use the information we collect, as outlined above, to compile anonymized or aggregated information. We may share, sell or otherwise communicate and make available such anonymized or aggregated information to any other third party, at our sole discretion. However, we will not knowingly or intentionally share information that can be reasonably used to reveal your identity without your consent.

Security

We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information, including encryption of all data when it is transferred to our service providers and limitations on access to personal information within our organisation. Any information you provide to us is stored and held under generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction. These measures do not provide absolute information security. Therefore, it is not guaranteed and you cannot expect that the Service will be immune from information security risks.

Only authorised personnel and our subscribers are provided access to personally identifiable information and they are required to treat this information as confidential. Subscriber’s use of our database is monitored by an internal auditing system. All entries and access to the database are “date time stamped” including the subscriber’s IP address and account details. Any misuse of the Guest Seek database can therefore be traced back to point of access. Access to the database is carefully limited to persons with a genuine purpose of consulting the database. Despite these precautions, we cannot guarantee absolutely that any and all unauthorised access to your personally identifiable information will be prevented.

Links

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

Sensitive information

We will not collect sensitive information as defined in the National Privacy and Principles, including information regarding your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association or union, sexual preferences.

Data retention

We retain personally identifiable information for as long as we deem necessary for the purposes set forth above. We may delete information from our systems, without notice to you, once we deem it is no longer necessary for the purposes set forth above.

California Residents

The following disclosure is made pursuant to California Online Privacy Protection Act: When you use our Service, other parties, such as Google may collect personally identifiable information about your activities over time and across different websites or online services.

Residents of the European Union

European Union data protection laws make a distinction between organizations that process personal data for their own purposes (known as “data controllers”) and organizations that process personal data on behalf of other organizations (known as “data processors”)

Under applicable law, Innsol is considered the “data controller” of the personal data we handle under this Privacy Policy. We retain the personal data for as long as necessary to provide the Services, or for other important purposes such as complying with legal obligations, resolving disputes, and enforcing our agreements.

Our legal grounds for using personal data are as follows:

  • Contractual Commitments: We may use, share, or disclose information to honor our contractual commitments to you. For example, to comply with our Terms, which you by using our Service.
  • With Your Consent: Where required by law, and in some other cases, we use, share, or disclose information on the basis of your consent.
  • Legitimate Interests: In many cases, we use, share, or disclose information on the ground that it furthers our legitimate business interests in ways that are not overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the affected individuals, such as customer service, analyzing and improving our business, providing security for our Services, preventing fraud, and managing legal issues.
  • Legal Compliance: We need to use, share, and disclose information in certain ways to comply with our legal obligations. 

Your Legal Rights Under Local Law:

The following disclosure is made pursuant to the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR): You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time; and to submit a complaint to the relevant supervisory data protection authority.

Your access to and right to correct the information we hold

Under National Privacy Principle 6 of the Australian Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) and certain other jurisdictions, notably the EU an UK, you have the right to allows you toask us for a copy of your personal information; to ask us to correct, delete or restrict (stop any active) processing of your personal data and to obtain the personal data you provide to us for a contract or with your consent and to ask us to share (port) this data to another data controller; to object to the processing of your personal information by us in some circumstances (in particular, where we don’t have to process the data to meet a contractual or other legal requirement or where we are using the data for direct marketing). These rights may be limited, for example, if fulfilling your request would reveal personal data about another person or breach the privacy rights of others, or if you ask us to delete information which we are required by law to keep or have compelling legitimate interests in keeping.

If you would like to access, correct or update any information you have submitted, please click here to contact us.We will modify any information that could be used to identify you as soon as practicable after your request, unless we are required or authorised by law not to do so.

Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information.

If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

Making a complaint

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us here. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.

If you are from the EU and have unresolved concerns, you have the right to make a complaint to the data protection supervisory authority where you live, work or where you believe a breach may have

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Policy. We will provide you notice of such changes through the Service’s interface. Your continued use of the Service constitutes your consent to the amended Policy. If you do not consent to the amended Policy, we may terminate the Terms and your account on the Service and block your access to, and use of, the Service, upon the elapse of 30 days after you decline to accept the revised Policy.

In case of legal requirement or necessity, we may also introduce immediate changes to this Policy. The latest version of the Terms and its effective date will always be accessible on the Service.

Contact Us

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us at: support@screenlyy.com

Effective date of the policy: September 01, 2018